Leadership

Get to know our team

Pastoral Staff

John Semmes

Tom Watkins

Senior Pastor

ext. 108 | Off: Fri.

Ministry Staff

John Semmes

Mary Catherine Ingalls

Director of Children and Family Ministry

ext. 107 | Off: Fri.

Diane Knauf

Pepper Choplin

Interim Director of Music Ministries

ext. 109| Off: Fri.

Director Anne Stark in a red blouse against a gray wall

Anne Stark

Director of Youth and Family Ministry

ext. 104 | Remote: Mon. | Off: Fri

Support Staff

John Semmes

Julie Cazin

Receptionist / Membership Coordinator

ext. 101 | Mon-Wed., 9-2pm

Director Anne Stark in a red blouse against a gray wall

Cindy Ingalls

Facility / office Manager 

ext. 110 | Mon-Fri. 9-4pm

John Semmes

John Montague

Business Administrator

ext. 103 | Off: Fri.

Diane Knauf

Mark Stevens

Assistant facility manager

ext. 118 | Sun-Thurs.

Saint Andrews white cross on a blue circle

Bryce Lapping

Director of communications

 ext. 111

Our Church Officers

Meet the elders and deacons of SAPC

Church officers are nominated by our Nominating Committee. The nominees are then elected by the active membership during a congregational meeting. Ruling Elders on the Session and Deacons on the Diaconate ordinarily serve 3-year terms with the exception of the Youth Elder, who serves a 1-year term.

2021

Elders

Steve Brueggeman, Facilities

Pat Cash, Personnel

David Finch, Finance

Chris Hagan, Adult Education

A.J. Ingalls, Youth

Bethany Inge, Youth Elder

Shirley Willett, Worship & Music

 

Deacons

Phyllis Ade, Fellowship

Beth Carmichael, Fellowship

John Marquis, Moderator

Richard Mueller, Co-moderator

 

 

2022

Elders

Krista Brinchek, Children’s Ministry

Katie Hirscher, Worship & Music

Mike Schley, Social Justice

 

Deacons

Richard Casey, Care coordinator

Kathy Kidd, Fellowship

Paige Ritchie, Recorder

Craig Widen, Membership

Trey Williams, Outreach

2023

Elders

Jeff Adkins, Outreach

CJ Edwards, Clerk

Lori Edwards, Stewardship

Nancy Roy, Stewardship

 

Deacons

Nancy Chocklett

Ellie Drumm

Wendy Foreman

Mark Gregory

Marcia Hanks

Our Church Committees

Meet the committee members of SAPC

In carrying out its mission, the Session of Saint Andrews has established committees for ministry and operations. The committees are usually chaired by a Ruling Elder and include additional members from the congregation and a staff liaison member as appropriate to the function of the committee.

Adult Education

Moderator

Chris Hagan

Members

Bill Baiocchi, Ralph Flanary, Sarah Flanary, Shelley Kane, Sue Parks

 

Children’s Ministry

Moderator

Krista Brinchek

Members

Chrissy Bohoslawec, Melissa Chamoff, Kyle Covingon, Mary Catherine Ingalls (Staff), Marj Jenkins (Staff), Jim Moore, Nicole Williams

 

Endowment

Moderator

John Mitchell

Members

Michael Marshall, Joel Millikan, John Montague (Staff), Monty Parker, Joyce Peck, John Strickland

 

Facilities

Moderator

Steve Brueggeman

Members

Jarrod Baccus, Tom Cadwallader, Cindy Ingalls (Staff), Joe Mielcarek, Stephanie Mitchell, Bob Nelson, Tim Sullivan, Bob Williams

 

Finance

Moderator

David Finch

Members

Shelley Kane, Glenn McCoy, Keith McDonald, John Montague (Staff), Joyce Peck, Carrie Pedersen, Jon Strickland

 

Memorial Courtyard Board

Moderator

Stephanie Mitchell

Members

Mark LaMantia, Paul Meder, Joyce Peck, Pat Tolley

 

Nominating

Moderator

Craig Newton

Members

Jessica Brueggeman, Pat Cash, Lee Griffin, Smokey Hay, Diana Kennedy, Scott Pollock, Rosemarie Sholl, Dave Skergan

 

Outreach

Moderator

Jeff Adkins

Members

Kitty Burlington, Tom Cogswell, Elizabeth Lusk, Beth Mielcarek, Karen Weber

 

Personnel

Moderator

Pat Cash

Members

Jessica Brueggeman, Tina Gordon, Creed Huddleston, Stephen Jones

 

Stewardship

Moderators

Lori Edwards, Nancy Roy

Members

Mark LaMantia, B.J. Ritchie, Trey Williams

 

 

 

Social Justice

Moderators

Mike Schley, JD Ice, Vice Chair

Steering Committee

Jessica Brueggeman, Juan Ayala-Carmona, Lori Edwards, Sherry Hay, Katie Hirscher, Judy Ice, Mark LaMantia, Elizabeth Lusk, Charlotte Sullivan

Members

Tom Cadwallader, Nettie Carson, Pat Cash, Julie Cazin, Tracey Colores, Dan Cook, Frank Edwards, John Fisher, Marcia Fort, Gary Greene, Heather Horton, Harry Hurd, Marcia Hurd, Audrey Hum, Laura Kent, Sue King, Cindy Ingalls, Dustin Ingalls, Megan Jones, Shelley Kane, Stephanie Mitchell, Melissa Peacock, Jerry Perkins, Trenna Perkins, Mishelle Smith, Jennifer Volpacchio, Jennifer Younce

 

Worship and Music

Moderators

Katie Hirscher, Shirley Willett

Members

Pat Bickel, Nancy Dye, Emily Finch, Sandy Gregory, Brook Hagan, Elaine Mueller,Trey Williams (Deacon Representative)

 

Youth

Moderator

A.J. Ingalls

Members

Beth Bailey-Myers, Amy Brown, Smokey Hay, Andy Mallard, Kristen McHugh, Craig Newton, Anne Stark (Staff), Catherine Woodard, David Woodard

 

SAPC Ministries

Life is better together

Skip to content